On this page you can find information and details about your booked pottery class.
  • Location YŌNOBI STUDIO, Ny Kongensgade 11.

  • Time 16.30 to 20.00 or 17.00 to 20.30 (see timetable)

  • Length 3h 30min per class

  • Frequency 6 times, once a week

  • Included all materials and firing, tea & coffee 

  • Language Danish, English

  • Level Beginner

The class will run over 6 sessions, and no previous experience is needed to be able to participate.

Throughout this class, you will gain thorough knowledge and insight into wheel throwing and its many applications. You will learn about the various stages within the transformation from soft clay to finished product, and the opportunities for shaping the material within these various stages. The classes will include techniques such as centering, hand throwing on the pottery wheel, trimming, and glazing. The first class will be an introduction to the basic techniques. In the following classes, we will focus on throwing simple shapes and trim them. In the final class, the finished products will be glazed and fired.  

If the class gets canceled, you will receive a voucher for a new class. We unfortunately don’t refund classes.

 2022

Class 4: 11th of January - 15th of February

Date

Time

Teacher

Tuesday, 11th of January
17.00 - 20.30

Szabina Locki

Tuesday, 18th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 25th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 1st  of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 8th  of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 15th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki

 

Class 5: 12th of January - 16th of February

Date

Time

Teacher

Wednesday, 12th of January
17.00 - 20.30

Szabina Locki

Wednesday, 19th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 26th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 2nd   of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 9th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday,  16th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki

 

Class 5: 12th of January - 16th of February

Date

Time

Teacher

Wednesday, 12th of January
17.00 - 20.30

Szabina Locki

Wednesday, 19th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 26th  of January
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 2nd   of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 9th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday,  16th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki

 

Class 6: 20th of January - 24th of February

Date

Time

Teacher

Thursday, 20th of  January
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 27th of  January
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday,  3rd  of February
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 10th  of February
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday 17th of February
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday,  24th of February
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask

 

Class 7: 22nd of February - 29th of March

Date

Time

Teacher

Tuesday, 22nd of February
16.30-20.00

Mia Maya

Tuesday, 1st  of March
16.30-20.00
Mia Maya
Tuesday, 8th  of March
16.30-20.00
Mia Maya
Tuesday, 15th of March
16.30-20.00
Mia Maya
Tuesday, 22dnd  of March
16.30-20.00
Mia Maya
Tuesday, 29th of March
16.30-20.00
Mia Maya

 

Class 8: 23rd of February - 30th of March

Date

Time

Teacher

Wednesday, 23rd of February
16.30-20.00

Emilie Bobek

Wednesday, 2nd of March
16.30-20.00
Emilie Bobek
Wednesday, 9th  of March
16.30-20.00
Emilie Bobek
Wednesday, 16th  of March
16.30-20.00
Emilie Bobek
Wednesday, 23rd of March
16.30-20.00
Emilie Bobek
Wednesday, 30th of March
16.30-20.00
Emilie Bobek

 

 

Class 9: 10th of February - 17th of March

Date

Time

Teacher

Thursday, 10th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 17th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 24th of February
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 3rd  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 10th  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 17th of March
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard

  

Class 10: 1st of March - 5th of April

Date

Time

Teacher

Tuesday, 1st of March
17.00 - 20.30

Szabina Locki

Tuesday, 8th of March
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 15th  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 22nd  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 29th  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Tuesday, 5th of April
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki

 

Class 11: 2nd of March - 6th of April

Date

Time

Teacher

Wednesday, 2nd of March 
17.00 - 20.30

Szabina Locki

Wednesday, 9th  of March 
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 16th  of March 
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 23rd  of March 
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 30th  of March 
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki
Wednesday, 6th of April
17.00 - 20.30
Szabina Locki

 

 Class 12: 3rd of March - 7th of April

Date

Time

Teacher

Thursday,  3rd of March
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 10th  of March
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 17th  of March
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 24th  of March
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 31st  of March
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask
Thursday, 7th of April
16.30 - 20.00
Christian Rask

 

Class 13: 24th of March - 5th of May (Skips the 14th of April)

Date

Time

Teacher

Thursday, 24th  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 31st  of March
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 7th of April
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 21st  of April
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday, 28th  of April
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard
Thursday,  5th of May
17.00 - 20.30
Ida Odgaard

 

Evening Wheel Throwing Class Experienced

Class 1: 3rd of January - 7th of February

Date Time Teacher
Monday, 3rd of January 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask
Monday, 10th of January
16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 17th of January
16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 24th of January 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask
Monday, 31st  of January 16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 7th of February 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask

  

Class 2: 14th of February - 21st of March

Date Time Teacher
Monday, 14th of February 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask
Monday, 21st of February
16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 28th of February
16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 7th of March 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask
Monday, 14th  of March 16.30-20.00
Christian Rask
Monday, 21st of March 16.30-20.00 Christian Rask

  

 Evening Sculpture & Modeling Class

Class 1: 10th of January - 14th of February

Monday, 10th of January

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 17th of January

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 24th of January

17:00 - 20:30 

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 31st of January

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 7th of February

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 14th of February

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

 

Class 2: 21st of February - 28th of March

Monday, 21st of February 

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 28th of February

17:00 - 20:30
Emilie Bobek

Monday, 7th of March

17:00 - 20:30 

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 14th of March

17:00 - 20:30
Emilie Bobek

Monday, 21st of March

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek

Monday, 28th of March

17:00 - 20:30

Emilie Bobek